Monthly Archives: December 2019

Results ND14 12 Dec 19, Hawthorne Mixed Doubles

ND14 December 12, 2019 Hawthorne Mixed Doubles 25 Teams

Sponsor : Suter Air Conditioning
Tournament Director: Jeff Geesey

Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
MAIN
1 2094 Stan Williamson M P Coronado/Mainland
1 1961 Sharon Upson * F P Hawthorne
2 3645 Walt Bartels M P Deland
2 5207 Cheryl Cole F P Hawthorne
3 4282 Sharon Johnson F P Holiday RV Village
3 3852 Larry Whalen M P Leesburg
4 5864 Frank Cherill M P Leesburg
4 5291 Gail Howell F P Leesburg
CONSOLATION
1 1176 Marion Lohbusch F P Hawthorne
1 5519 Ron Carr M P Hawthorne
2 6343 Dave Martin M P Tavares
2 6410 Bonnie Goetzinger F SA Hawthorne
3 6376 Gerald Jabaut M SA Coronado/Mainland
3 6375 Arlene Jabaut F SA Coronado/Mainland
4 6644 Diana Vincent F D Mid Florida Lakes
4 6751 Mark Engel M SA Leesburg

2020 TOC to be at Hawthorne

We were informed this afternoon by Sharon Johnston that this season’s Tournament Of Champions will be at the Hawthorne Club. It is scheduled for March 5, 2020.

About the TOC –
The TOC is comprised of four tournaments running simultaneously: Amateur -Ladies, Amateur-Men, Pro-Ladies and Pro- Men. Can you play in the TOC? Answer: Anyone who has finished in the top four Main or top four Consolation in any Northern District tournament this season is eligible to play in this 2020 TOC. As well, the better your finishing position, the more years of TOC eligibility you will get, as follows:
1st Main – 5 years eligibility
2nd, 3rd, 4th Main – two years.
1st Consolation – two years.
2nd, third, 4th Consolation – 1 year (the current season)

NEW Results ND12 Pro-Only Dec 5-6 Coronado/Mainland

ND12 December 5, 2019 Coronado/Mainland Pro Only Doubles
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
MAIN
1 6630 Rodney Lewis M P MidFlorida Lakes
1 6847 Paul Hodges M P Leesburg
2 5008 Mary Ann Pabst F P Coronado/Mainland
2 4886 Richard Enright M P Tavares
3 3038 Dennis Buelk M P Coronado/Mainland
3 3540 Tom Rimmer M P Coronado/Mainland
4 6351 Randy Radke M P Coronado/Mainland
4 4717 Bill Boyes M P Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1 5294 George Snyder M P Clermont
1 2776 Ivan Layton M P Tavares
2 5458 Bob Wolven M P Coronado/Mainland
2 1536 Sid Pomanville M P Coronado/Mainland
3 4060 Felix Piscitelli M P Coronado/Mainland
3 4556 Charles Jones M P Coronado/Mainland
4 4559 Christine Giumarra F P Deland
4 8523 John Giumarra M P Deland

Tournament Directors: Bonnie Radke

Results ND13 Dec 5-6 Coronado/Mainland

Northern District Tournament Results
ND13 December 5, 2019 Coronado/Mainland Any AM Doubles 11 Teams
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
MAIN
1 6866 Debbie Evans F D Coronado/Mainland
1 6668 Cindy Wonson F D Coronado/Mainland
2 5289 Allen Best M SA Coronado/Mainland
2 7273 Tom Carbonell M SA Coronado/Mainland
3 6639 Zak Wonson M SA Coronado/Mainland
3 6851 Joseph Inga M SA Deland
4 6654 Tom Grubb M D Coronado/Mainland
4 6353 Tim Pergrem M D Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1 6850 Christine Inga F SA Deland
1 6751 Mark Engel M SA Leesburg
2 5009 Barb Fortini F D Coronado/Mainland
2 5014 John Fortini M D Coronado/Mainland
3 6415 Steve Smith M SA Hawthorne
3 6361 Scotty Scott M D Orange City
4 6229 Marilyn Mills F D Hawthorne
4 6162 Larry Mills M D Hawthorne

Tournament Director: Bonnie Radke