ND Results

We intend to post results and update this page the day after the close of each tournament. Newest results on the bottom suitable for inclusion in The Preview at the end of the season.  If you see an error or omission please contact KOR -shuffleboardbill@gmail.com.

Results of Northern District 2019-2020 Season

 

 

ND01 October 4th, Any Doubles, Deland, 26  Entries
MAIN:
FIRST: Dave Nitchie (Holiday RV) & Frank Cherill (Leesburg)
SECOND: Cheryl Cole (Taveres) & Paul Hodges (Leesburg)
THIRD: Vern Ivey (Inverness) & George Snyder (Clermont)
FOURTH: Phil Wade (Coronado/Mainland) & Barb (Rush) Wade (Coronado/Mainland)
CONSOLATION:
FIRST: Dennis Buelk & Tom Rimmer (Coronado/Mainland)
SECOND: Jan Dally (Deland) & Edna Triplett (Coronado/Mainland)
THIRD: Chris Inga (Deland) & Joe Inga (Deland)
FOURTH: Sharon Upson (Hawthorne) & Doris Hanke (Hawthorne)

Directors Rod Lewis and Steve Smith

ND02,  October 11, Tavares,  No Two Pros, 52 players

Results;MAIN
1st Main; 5207 Cheryl Cole
1st Main; 6125 Ben Raatz
2nd Main; 6069 Rex Galusha
2nd Main; 6376 Gerald Jabaut
3rd Main; 6553 David Nitchie
3rd Main; 6162 Larry Mills
4th Main; 6352 Bonnie Radke
4th Main; 6376 Arlene Jabaut

Results; CONSOLATION
1st Cons; 5864 Frank Cherill
1st Cons; 6751 Mark Engel
2nd Cons; 6841 Shirley Geesey
2nd Cons; 3861 Robert Robinson
3rd Cons; 6351 Randy Radke
3rd Cons; 6639 Zak Wonson
4th Cons; 5288 Tom Allen
4th Cons; 6466 DeWayne Toomey

Tourn. Directors Rod Lewis and Steve Smith

Sponsor; Edward Jones

ND03 October 17-18 Any Doubles  Coronado/Mainland Shuffleboard Club.  48 Players
Results:  MAIN:
1st Main   Phil Wade   –   Coronado/Mainland
1st Main   George Snyder    Clermont
2nd Main  Zak Wonson    Coronado/Mainland
2nd Main  Randy Radke    Coronado/Mainland
3rd Main   Rex Galusha   Coronado/Mainland
3rd Main   Charlie Jones    Coronado/Mainland
4th Main   Tom Rimmer   Coronado/Mainland
4th Main    Dennis Buelk    Coronado/Mainland

Results:   CONSOLATION:
1st Cons.   Dave Dean    Leesburg
1st Cons.    Frank Cherill    Leesburg
2nd Cons.   Edna Triplett    Coronado/Mainland
2nd Cons.   Barb Wade (Rush)   Coronado/Mainland
3rd Cons.   Dick Kolczynski    Clerbrook
3rd Cons.   John Giumarra    Deland
4th Cons.  Cheryl Cole      Hawthorne
4th Cons.   Carol Helfer     Leesburg

Our Sponsors were the Coronado/Mainland Shuffleboard Club and Tom Carbonell’s partners at B’ On Time Concierge Scheduled Car Service.

Bonnie Radke was the Director

ND 04 –  24 Oct – No Two Pros.  Mid Florida Lakes
31 Teams
MAIN:
FIRST:  Debbie Evans      6866       Coronado/Mainland
FIRST:   Stan Williamson    2094      Coronado/Mainland
SECOND:   Cindy Wonson    6668    Coronado/Mainland
SECOND:   Richie Burrell    280     Deland
THIRD:   Walt Bartels      3645     Deland
THIRD:    Joseph Inga     6851     Deland
FOURTH:     Dick Kolczynski    4439    Clerbook
FOURTH:     Ernest Farnsworth     6664     Clerbrook

CONSOLATION:
FIRST:    Frank Cherill    5864    Leesburg
FIRST:   Mark Engel      6751    Leesburg
SECOND:    Paul Hodges     6847    Leesburg
SECOND:    Darryl Kenyon    7382    Leesburg
THIRD:    Bonnie Radke    6352    Coronado/Mainland
THIRD:    Arlene Jabaut    6375    Coronado/Mainland
FOURTH:    David Nitchie     6553    Holiday Mobile Park
FOURTH:    Ken Nitchie       6552     Holiday Mobile Park

Tournament Directors Steve Smith, Jeff Geesey

ND07 November 7, 2019 Leesburg Men’s Doubles 20 Teams
   FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
Main
1 5519 Ron Carr               M P Hawthorne
1 4663 Walter Andrews  M P Hawthorne
2 6630 Rodney Lewis      M P MidFlorida Lakes
2 6847 Paul Hodges         M P Leesburg
3 2776 Ivan Layton         M P Tavares
3 5269 Gary Knox            M SA Mid Florida Lakes
4 3645 Walt Bartels         M P Deland
4 2094 Stan Williamson M P Coronado/Mainland
Consolation
1 5864 Frank Cherill        M P Leesburg
1 3861 Robert Robinson  M P Hawthorne
2 280 Rich Burrell             M P Deland
2 4523 John Giumarra      M P Deland
3 4439 Dick Kolczynski    M P Clerbrook
3 5294 George Snyder      M P Clermont
4 6162 Larry Mills            M D Hawthorne
4 5643 William H. Jones  M P Hawthorne

Tournament Directors: Steve Smith, Bonnie Goetzinger
Sponsor: SUTER AIR CONDITIONING
Doner: AL DRONSFIELD
 

ND08 November 7, 2019 Leesburg Ladies Doubles 15 Teams
FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
Main
1 820 Doris Hanke           F P Hawthorne
1 5291 Gail Howell          F P Leesburg
2 4 Carol Adams               F P Hawthorne
2 5207 Cheryl Cole           F P Hawthorne
3 2943 Patty Foster          F P Tavares
3 4664 Nancy Andrews   F P Hawthorne
4 2155 Edna Triplett        F P Coronado/Mainland
4 4282 Sharon Johnson   F P Holiday RV Village
Consolation
1 6712 Gloria Boring               F D Holiday Travel
1 6508 Suzanne DeRocchi      F D Hawthorne
2 4974 Mary Jane Neumann  F P Leesburg
2 2777 Lorraine Layton          F P Tavares
3 3628 Beverly Knox               F P Mid Florida Lakes
3 5794 Pat Moody                    F D Mid Florida Lakes
4 Forfeit
4 Forfeit
Tournament Directors: Steve Smith, Bonnie Goetzinger
Sponsor: SUTER AIR CONDITIONING
Doner: AL DRONSFIELD
 
ND09 Nov. 11, 2019 Tavares Any AM Draw. 11 Teams
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
MAIN
1 6751 Mark Engel         M SA Leesburg
1 5269 Gary Knox           M SA Mid Florida Lakes
2 6850 Christine Inga      F SA Deland
2 6375 Arlene Jabaut       F SA Coronado/Mainland
3 5974 Freeda Carr          F SA Hawthorne
3 6229 Marilyn Mills       F D   Hawthorne
4 5795 John Moody        M D  Mid Florida Lakes
4 5340 Marlyce Fistman F D  Tavares
CONSOLATION
5 6410 Bonnie Goetzinger  F SA Hawthorne
5 6162 Larry Mills               M D  Hawthorne
6 6922 Ethel Camp              F D   Hawthorne
6 6851 Joseph Inga             M SA Deland
7 6673 Tom Chapman       M D   Tavares
7 6376 Gerald Jabaut         M SA Coronado/Mainland
8 6644 Diana Vincent         F D   Mid Florida Lakes
8 5794 Pat Moody               F D   Mid Florida Lakes

Tournament Directors: Rick Enright, Mary Ann PAbst