Monthly Archives: November 2019

Results of ND11 Nov 21 Mid-FL-Lakes

MID FLORIDA LAKES TOURNAMENT RESULTS – ANY DOUBLES
NOV. 21, 22, 2019 – LORRAINE and IVAN LAYTON DIRECTORS
33 TEAMS; ND 11

MAIN EVENT:
1 ST . 6847 PAUL HODGES LEESBURG – 6630 ROD LEWIS – MID FL LAKES
2 ND 3038 DENNIS BUELK – C/M – 6351 RANDY RADKE – C/M
3 RD 6639 ZAK WONSON – C/M – 6069 REX GALUSHA C/M
4 TH 6352 BONNIE RADKE – C/M – 7514 CHUCK RETZER – LEESBurg

CONSOLATION:
1 ST 3645 WALT BARTELS- DELAND – 2094 STAN WILLIAMSON – C/M
2 ND 820 DORIS HANKE – HAWTHORNE – 1961 SHARON UPSON – HAWTHORNE
3 RD 6415 STEVE SMITH – HAWTHORNE– 6228 BOB NEUHAUS – HAWTHORNE
4 TH 6662 DONNA LEWIS – MID FL LAKES- 6644 DIANE VINCENT – MID FL LAKES

Results ND10 Nov. 14, 2019 Deland

Northern District Tournament Results
ND10 Nov. 14, 2019 Deland Mixed Doubles 22 Teams

Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
Main
1 5207 Cheryl Cole           F   P Hawthorne
1 6553 David Nitchie      M   P Holiday Mobile Pk
2 820 Doris Hanke           F   P Hawthorne
2 2094 Stan Williamson M   P Coronado/Mainland
3 2943 Patty Foster          F   P Tavares
3 3038 Dennis Buelk       M  P Coronado/Mainland
4 2155 Edna Triplett       F   P Coronado/Mainland
4 4523 John Giumarra    M P Deland
Consolation
5 2777 Lorraine Layton F   P Tavares
5 2776 Ivan Layton        M   P Tavares
6 6668 Cindy Wonson    F   D Coronado/Mainland
6 6639 Zak Wonson        M SA Coronado/Mainland
7 6850 Christine Inga     F SA Deland
7 6851 Joseph Inga        M SA Deland
8 5291 Gail Howell        F   P Leesburg
8 5784 Dave Dean          M P Leesburg

Tournament Director(s): Bonnie Radke

Results ND09 Nov 11, 2019 Tavares Any AM Draw

Previous post re “ND10”, should have been “ND09”
ND09 Nov. 11, 2019 Tavares Any AM Draw. 11 Teams
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
MAIN
1 6751 Mark Engel M SA Leesburg
1 5269 Gary Knox M SA Mid Florida Lakes
2 6850 Christine Inga F SA Deland
2 6375 Arlene Jabaut F SA Coronado/Mainland
3 5974 Freeda Carr F SA Hawthorne
3 6229 Marilyn Mills F D Hawthorne
4 5795 John Moody M D Mid Florida Lakes
4 5340 Marlyce Fistman F D Tavares
CONSOLATION
5 6410 Bonnie Goetzinger F SA Hawthorne
5 6162 Larry Mills M D Hawthorne
6 6922 Ethel Camp F D Hawthorne
6 6851 Joseph Inga M SA Deland
7 6673 Tom Chapman M D Tavares
7 6376 Gerald Jabaut M SA Coronado/Mainland
8 6644 Diana Vincent F D Mid Florida Lakes
8 5794 Pat Moody F D Mid Florida Lakes

Tournament Director

s: Rick Enright

Bob Ketch

Lorraine has passed this on about Bob Ketch:
We recently heard that Bob Ketch, a resident of Mid Florida Lakes for many years, passed away in early October. Bob lost his mate Estelle many years ago and when that happened Bob decided not to shuffle any more. BUT, Bob did not loose his interest in the games. Whenever there was a tournament being played near his home either at Leesburg, Tavares, or Hawthorne, he was there watching and connecting with shufflers. We have no further information on his passing.

Results ND08 Nov 7-8, 2019 Ladies Doubles, Leesburg

Ladies’ Doubles
ND08 November 7, 2019 Leesburg 15 Teams
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
Main 1 820 Doris Hanke F P Hawthorne
1 5291 Gail Howell F P Leesburg
2 4 Carol Adams F P Hawthorne
2 5207 Cheryl Cole F P Hawthorne
3 2943 Patty Foster F P Tavares
3 4664 Nancy Andrews F P Hawthorne
4 2155 Edna Triplett F P Coronado/Mainland
4 4282 Sharon Johnson F P Holiday RV Village
Consolation 1 6712 Gloria Boring F D Holiday Travel
1 6508 Suzanne DeRocchi F D Hawthorne
2 4974 Mary Jane Neumann F P Leesburg
2 2777 Lorraine Layton F P Tavares
3 3628 Beverly Knox F P Mid Florida Lakes
3 5794 Pat Moody F D Mid Florida Lakes
4 Forfeit
4 Forfeit
Tournament Directors: Steve Smith, Bonnie Goetzinger
Sponsor: SUTER AIR CONDITIONING
Doner: AL DRONSFIELD

Northern District Tournament Results Men’s ND07 Nov 7-8, 2019

ND07 November 7, 2019 Leesburg Men’s Doubles 20 Teams
Position FSA# First Last M/F Status Club
Main 1 5519 Ron Carr M P Hawthorne
1 4663 Walter Andrews M P Hawthorne
2 6630 Rodney Lewis M P MidFlorida Lakes
2 6847 Paul Hodges M P Leesburg
3 2776 Ivan Layton M P Tavares
3 5269 Gary Knox M SA Mid Florida Lakes
4 3645 Walt Bartels M P Deland
4 2094 Stan Williamson M P Coronado/Mainland
Consolation 1 5864 Frank Cherill M P Leesburg
1 3861 Robert Robinson M P Hawthorne
2 280 Rich Burrell M P Deland
2 4523 John Giumarra M P Deland
3 4439 Dick Kolczynski M P Clerbrook
3 5294 George Snyder M P Clermont
4 6162 Larry Mills M D Hawthorne
4 5643 William H. Jones M P Hawthorne