Monthly Archives: January 2020

Results ND24 Jan 30-31, Deland, Pro/Any AM Draw

ND24 — Jan 30-31, Pro/Any AM Draw, Orange City/Deland, 26 Teams
MAIN
1 Cheryl Cole, ……………. Hawthorne
1 David Nitchie, …………. Lake Point
2 Rodney Lewis, ……. Mid Florida Lakes
2 Keith Wheeler, …………….. Deland
3 Charles Jones, …… Coronado/Mainland
3 Scotty Scott, …………. Orange City
4 Stan Williamson *, .. Coronado/Mainland
4 Lee Packer, ……………….. Deland
CONSOLATION
1 Zak Wonson, ……… Coronado/Mainland
1 Patty Foster, …………….. Tavares
2 Joseph Inga, ………………. Deland
2 Richard Enright, ………….. Tavares
3 Mark Goetzinger, ………… Hawthorne
3 Christine Giumarra, ………… Deland
4 John Giumarra, …………….. Deland
4 Larry Mills, ……………. Hawthorne
Tournament Directors: Mary Ann Pabst, Bonnie Radke

New ND Hall Of Fame Inductees

The following Shufflers will be Inducted into the ND Hall of Fame at our Master Banquet , March 19th, hosted by Coronado/Mainland.

  • Frank Cherill – Leesburg
  • Christine Giumarra – Deland
  • Sharon Johnson – Holiday RV Village
  • Ivan Layton – Tavares
  • Dee Metz – Deland
  • Felix Piscatelli – Coronado/Mainland
  • Walt Vilk – Coronado/Mainland.

ELECTIONS for Northern District

ELECTIONS WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE MARCH 28TH MEETING OF THE NORTHERN DISTRICT. ALL POSITIONS ARE OPEN TO BE FILLED FOR THE 2020-21 SEASON. ROD LEWIS* WILL ACCEPT ANY WRITTEN ACCEPTANCE OF ANY POSITION, WHICH MUST INCLUDE A NOMINATOR WHO WILL BE PRESENT AT THE MEETING AS WELL AS A SECONDER FOR THE MOTION TO ACCEPT THAT NOMINEE. NOMINATIONS MAY ALSO, OCCUR FROM THE FLOOR.

* Rod Lewis contact information – Email: roddonna1@yahoo.com – Tel: 707 208 9352

Results nd72/A16 Jan 27-28, Hawthorne

A16State — Jan 27-28, Any AM Doubles, Hawthorne, 32 Teams
MAIN
1 . Wes Organ, …………………. Clerbrook
1 . Bill Gammell, ………………… Clerbrook
2 . Mark Engel, …………………. Leesburg
2 . Roger Brown, ………………… Leesburg
3 . Bonnie Goetzinger, ………………. Hawthorne
3 . Gloria Boring, ………….. Holiday Travel
4 . Sharon Schulzek, ………. Holiday RV Village
4 . Steve Smith, ……………….. Hawthorne
CONSOLATION
1 . Suzanne DeRocchi ………… Hawthorne
1 . Frank DeRocchi ………….. Hawthorne
2 . Diana Vincent ……. Mid Florida Lakes
2 . Donna Lewis ……… Mid Florida Lakes
3 . Freeda Carr …………….. Hawthorne
3 . Ethel Camp ……………… Hawthorne
4 . Ernie Bourcier ….. Holiday RV Village
4 . Dave Mosiuk ……………… Leesburg
Tournament Directors: ________