Monthly Archives: March 2021

New Northern District Board

President     Rod Lewis       135 E.Sterling Way, Leesburg, FL 34788                   roddonna1@yahoo.com, 707-208-9352.
1st VP          Bill Jones       333 Hawthorne Blvd, Leesburg, FL 34748                    wh.jsjones7351@gmail.com,  740-258-4567.
2nd VP         Paul Hodges    9269 SW 94th Loop, Ocala, FL 34481                    phodges@mail.com,   703-216-0080.
3rd VP          Sharon Johnson  28229 CR33, Leesburg, FL 34748                    derekandsharonj@gmail.com, 352-787-9774.
4th VP          Rick Enright    102 Paradise Cove, Leesburg, FL 34748                    the2enrights@gmail.com,  810-334-7106.
Secretary      Arlene Jabaut  662 Middlebury Loop, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168                    ajabaut@yahoo.com,  518-791-8020
Treasurer      Bonnie Goetzinger   127 Hibiscus Way, Leesburg, FL 34748                     mbgoet@gmail.com,  507-429-2820
KOR             Bill Boyes       1159 Canborough Cres, Pickering ON L1V-3H4, CANADA                        shuffleboardbill@gmail.com, 386-957-8123.
State Del      Doris Hanke     30u Hawthorne Blvd, Leesburg, FL 34748                    letsgotwo@aol.com,  352-315-9329.
Alt. State Del.  Jerry Jabaut  662 Middlebury Loop, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168                    ajabaut@yahoo.com,  518-791-8020

Results A19b – Feb 22, 2021 – Amateur Any Doubles

A19B
AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES – Leesburg SBC – 2/22/2021
Sponsor: Suter Air Conditioner

(8)Teams

Main

  1. Dewayne Toomey – Sheila Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Clermont
  2. Bob Neuhaus – Terry Mossbarger . . . . . Hawthorne/Mid Florida Lakes
  3. Don Velcio – Bob Mason . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Winter Haven
  4. Phyllis Sokol-Wood – Chuck Wood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg

Consolation

  1. Frank DeRocchi – Suzanne DeRocchi . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne
  2. Darryl Kenyon – Robert Lammers . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Tavares
  3. Paul Ayotte – David Peck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg
  4. Steve Smith – Chuck Gabriel . . . . . . . . . . . Hawthorne/Leesburg

Tournament Director(s): Doris Hanke

RESULTS P22A, Mar. 3, Ladies/Mens Doubles

Northern District players are highlighted below.

OPEN DOUBLES MEN – Tavares SBC – 3/3/2021
Sponsor: Suter Air Conditioning and Anonymous

Ladies – Main (10)Teams

  1. Katy Walker – Pauline Murphy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  2. Dotty Koert – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . .Spanish Lakes 1/Sebring
  3. Carol Helfer – Sharon Upson * . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg/Hawthorne
  4. Sue Krynak – Nancy Myklejord . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland
    Consolation
  5. Belinda Jones – Sheila Winkelspecht . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park
  6. Linda Marshman * – Diane Bardsley . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  7. Brenda Dawson – Kay Cramblit . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven/Sebring
  8. Gail Howell – Barbara Wade . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Coronado-Mainland
    Tournament Director(s): Doris Hanke

Men – Main (21)Teams

  1. Gary McGaffey – John Houghtaling . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
  2. Walt Bartels – Richard Enright . . . . . . . . . . . .Deland/Tavares
  3. Michael Seyfer * – Dean Myklejord * . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  4. David Nitchie – Paul Hodges . . . . . . . Holiday Mobile Pk/Leesburg
    Consolation
  5. Rosaire Cote – Steven Raimondi * . . . . . . . Bradenton/Zephyrhills
  6. George Snyder – Ralph Lyon . . . . . . . . . . . . Clermont/Leesburg
  7. Henry Strong * – Stan Williamson * . . Zephyrhills/Coronado-Mainland
  8. Philip Wade – Glen Peltier *^ . . . . . Coronado-Mainland/Clearwater
    Tournament Director(s): Doris Hanke