Results TOC (ND30, 31, 32, 33)

ND30 — 5-6 March 2020, TOC Pro Men, Hawthorne, 24 Players
MAIN
1 Allen Dronsfield, ………… Leesburg
2 Ralph Lyon, ……………… Leesburg
3 John Giumarra, …………….. Deland
4 Dave Dean, ………………. Leesburg
CONSOLATION
1 Richard Enright, ………….. Tavares
2 Rodney Lewis, ……. Mid Florida Lakes
3 Al Carlson, …………….. Hawthorne
4 Jeffrey Geesey, …………. Hawthorne

ND31 — 5-6 March 2020, TOC Pro Ladies, Hawthorne, 8 Players
MAIN
1 Sharon Johnson, …. Holiday RV Village
2 Sharon Upson *, …………. Hawthorne
3 Carol Helfer, ……………. Leesburg
4 Gail Howell, …………….. Leesburg
CONSOLATION
1 Cheryl Cole, ……………. Hawthorne
2 Jan Dally, ………………… Deland
3 Carol Adams, ……………. Hawthorne
4 Christine Giumarra, ………… Deland

ND32 — 5-6 March 2020, TOC AM Men, Hawthorne, 11 Players
MAIN
1 Mark Engel, ……………… Leesburg
2 Zak Wonson, ……… Coronado/Mainland
3 Larry Mills, ……………. Hawthorne
4 John Moody, ……… Mid Florida Lakes
CONSOLATION
1 Darryl Kenyon, …………… Leesburg
2 Gerald Jabaut, …… Coronado/Mainland
3 Ernest Farnsworth, ………. Clerbrook
4 Bob Neuhaus, ……………. Hawthorne

ND33 — 5-6 March 2020, TOC AM Ladies, Hawthorne, 14 Players
MAIN
1 Arlene Jabaut, …… Coronado/Mainland
2 Donna Lewis, …….. Mid Florida Lakes
3 Marilyn Mills, ………….. Hawthorne
4 Judy Kolczynski, ………… Clerbrook
CONSOLATION
1 Cindy Wonson, ……. Coronado/Mainland
2 Ethel Camp, …………….. Hawthorne
3 Freeda Carr, ……………. Hawthorne
4 Betty Mondeel, ………….. Hawthorne

Directors: Lorraine and Ivan Layton
Assistants: Doris Hanke and Patty Foster

Clarifying Amateur Move-Up Points

To answer some questions about Move-Up points, we are posting on the website.

Both District-Amateurs and State-Amateurs are awarded move-up points from District and State tournaments unless restricted by tournament type (e.g. “Pro-Only, District AM Only) as follows:
* What tournaments: – All Northern District tournaments (listed for this season in website Schedule and 2019-2020 FSA Preview re Northern District on page 76).
All FSA (State) tournaments (listed for this season in FSA website and pf 2019-2020 Preview pages 74 and 75)
* What Players: – State Ams may play in all (Open and Amateur) tournaments but not District-AM-Only or Pro-Only tournaments and not some draw tournaments (i.e. not on the PRO side of a Pro-AM draw). District Ams may play in all tournaments unless restricted by type of tournament (e.g. Pro-Only) and some draw tournaments (i.e. not on the PRO side of a Pro-AM draw).
* What Points – District and State AMs get Move-Up points for finishes in any eligible tournament (see above) as follows: 1 point for finishing in Main 1st through 4th place; 1/2 point for finishing in Consolation 1st through third place.

Results ND29 — 27-28 Feb. 2020, Any AM Dbls

ND29 — 28-29 Feb, 2020, Any AM Dbls, Coronado/Mainland, 16 Teams
MAIN
1 Debbie Evans, ……. Coronado/Mainland
1 Cindy Wonson, ……. Coronado/Mainland
2 Gerald Jabaut, …… Coronado/Mainland
2 Mark Engel, ……………… Leesburg
3 Richard Kordeleski, . Coronado/Mainland
3 Tom Carbonell, …… Coronado/Mainland
4 Ed Hales, ……….. Coronado/Mainland
4 Barbara Hales, …… Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1 John Fortini, ……. Coronado/Mainland
1 Barb Fortini, ……. Coronado/Mainland
2 Steve Smith, ……………. Hawthorne
2 Jerry Barr, ………….. Ormond Beach
3 Zak Wonson, ……… Coronado/Mainland
3 Christine Inga, ……………. Deland
4 Larry Mills, ……………. Hawthorne
4 Marilyn Mills, ………….. Hawthorne
Tournament Directors: Rick Enright, Mary Ann Pabst

Results ND28, Feb 27,28 2020, Pro Only Dbls

ND28 — 27-28 February 2020, Pro Only Dbls, Coronado/Mainland, 16 Teams
MAIN
1 Charles Jones, …… Coronado/Mainland
1 Rex Galusha, …….. Coronado/Mainland
2 Barbara Wade, ……. Coronado/Mainland
2 Philip Wade, …….. Coronado/Mainland
3 Dennis Buelk, ……. Coronado/Mainland
3 Tom Rimmer, ……… Coronado/Mainland
4 Allen Dronsfield, ………… Leesburg
4 Stan Williamson *, .. Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1 Felix Piscitelli, … Coronado/Mainland
1 John Giumarra, …………….. Deland
2 Doris Hanke, ……………. Hawthorne
2 Sharon Upson *, …………. Hawthorne
3 Rodney Lewis, ……. Mid Florida Lakes
3 Rich Burrell, ……………… Deland
4 George C Snyder, …………. Clermont
4 Jeffrey Geesey, …………. Hawthorne
Tournament Directors: Rick Enright, Mary Ann Pabst

Results P22A, Feb 24-25, Ladies/Mens Doubles

                FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

                              P22A
            OPEN DOUBLES LADIES / MEN - Tavares SBC - 02/25/20
                      Sponsor: Tavares Club

Northern District players are highlighted below.
Ladies – Main (19)Teams

  1. Sharon Johnson – Sharon Upson * . . . . Holiday RV Village/Hawthorne
  2. Linda Marshman * – Glenna Earle * . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
  3. Pauline Murphy – Pat Hartford . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland
  4. Barbara Tulip – Gail Howell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg
    Consolation
  5. Linda Armstrong – Brenda Dawson . . . . . . . . .Sanlan/Winter Haven
  6. Patty Foster – Doris Hanke . . . . . . . . . . . . Tavares/Hawthorne
  7. Linda Carlson – Marion Lohbusch * . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne
  8. Nancy Myklejord – Barbara Wade . . . . . .Lakeland/Coronado/Mainland
    Tournament Director(s): Lorraine & Ivan Layton

Men – Main (23)Teams

  1. Bob Hovatter – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . Lakes of Melbourne/Betmar
  2. Frank Cherill – Stan Williamson * . . . . Leesburg/Coronado/Mainland
  3. Lewis Kagan – Jeffrey Geesey . . . . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Hawthorne
  4. Rosaire Cote – Steven Raimondi . . . . . . . . .Bradenton/Clearwater
    Consolation
  5. Paul Hodges – Rodney Lewis . . . . . . . .Leesburg/Mid Florida Lakes
  6. Lyle Walker – Al Carlson . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Hawthorne
  7. Ron Carr – Dave Dean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hawthorne/Leesburg
  8. Jeffry Luneau – George Snyder . . . . . . . . . . . Tavares/Clermont
    Tournament Director(s): Lorraine & Ivan Layton