Hawthorne State Tournament P06A results

Congratulations to all our players from the Northern District.
                     FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION
P06A Open Doubles Ladies – Hawthorne SBC – 11/08/2022

Ladies – Main 15 Teams

1. Debbie Norton * – Dotty Koert . . . . . Lee County/Spanish Lakes
2. Diane Bardsley – Pauline Murphy . . .. . . . .Zephyrhills
3. Gerdien Dykman – Cathy Claud . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Deer Creek
4. Gail Howell – Cheryl Cole . . . . .. . . Leesburg/Hawthorne

Consolation
1. Glenda Brake * – Linda Marshman * . . . . .Zephyrhills
2. Nancy Myklejord – Katy Walker . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
3. Sharon Henderson – Patt Bertram . . .. . .Zephyrhills
4. Suzanne Derocchi – Christine Inga . . . Hawthorne/Deland
Tournament Director(s): Rod Lewis

Men – Main         22 Teams
1. Earl Ball * – Stan Williamson * . . . Betmar/Coronado-Mainland
2. Lewis Kagan – Roger Brown . . . . . . . Leesburg
3. Paul Prescott * – Henry Strong * . . .Lakeland/Zephyrhills
4. George Snyder – Ralph Lyon . . . .. . Clermont/Leesburg

Consolation
1. Ron Carr – Walter Andrews . . . .. . . . . . .Hawthorne
2. Aaron Dinkelman – Walt Shine . . . .Zephyrhills/Betmar
3. Jerry Branham – Frank Pogel III . . . .Zephyrhills
4. Vern Ivey – Tom Brown . . . . . . . . . . Leesburg

Tournament Director(s): ****

ND09 – Mixed Doubles at Deland, November 10-11, 2022

Please pre-register for this tournament at NDSB@protonmail.com from NOON Sunday, November 6 to 5PM on Tuesday, November 8.

Please remind your friends to pre-register too!

  1. Bonnie & Randy Radke
  2. Donnamarie & Rod Lewis
  3. Edna Triplett & John Giumarra
  4. Chris & Joe Inga
  5. Cindy & Zak Wonson
  6. Arlene & Jerry Jabaut
  7. Carol Helfer & George Snyder
  8. Patty Foster & Dennis Buelk
  9. Debbie Evans & Rex Galusha
  10. Christine Giumarra & Walt Bartels
  11. Alice & Roger Vandevender
  12. Becky & John Cole

Leesburg’s Any Doubles Tournament ND07/08

November 3rd and 4th, 2022 Report Submitted by Carol Helfer.

Hi shufflers,

  We had 19 teams playing in our second tournament of the season at Leesburg.  Because we did not have the required number of women teams (10) the tournament became an Any Doubles tournament.  Gail Howell did a great job as director with some help from Rick Enright and Richie Burrell at the beginning of the event.  Many members pitched in to help Tom Brown, our wonderful court master, get everything set up and the courts dried off from the previous nights’ showers.  Thank you, Phyllis and Chuck, for picking up the delicious donuts from Donut King.  Thank you, Gail, for getting everything set up including bringing Bee Lapham to keep the kitchen running smoothly.  Thank you, Doris Hanke, for bringing your delicious chocolate chip cookies. Thank you, Katy Walker, for bringing ice for Tom’s cooler to keep our water cold and for helping me with the 50/50.  We split the $38.00 prize into two drawings and lucky Dave Dean won both drawings.  Thank you, Ellie Scalzo who came to help, serve the lunches.  Thank you, Don Velcio who came back on Friday to help, with court cleanup and closing of the tournament.  I’m sorry if I forgot anyone but we do have the BEST club ever.

MAIN:

1st place                     George Snyder and Vern Ivey
2nd place                  Walt Bartels and Rex Galusha
3rd place                   Doris Hanke and Sharon Upson
4th place                   John Giumarra and Stan Williamson

CONSOLATION:

1st place                   Al Dronsfield and Ron Carr
2nd place                  Patty Foster and Mary Jane Neumann
3rd place                    Bob Andrews and Bob Robinson
4th place                    Joe Inga and Gerry Jabaut

Tournament Director:  Gail Howell

The next tournament is on Monday at Hawthorne.  This is a state pro tournament Mens/Ladies Dbls though amateurs are eligible to play.  Cost is $10.00 and you do not have to preregister.  The next Northern District tournament will be on Nov 10th at Deland, and this is a mixed doubles tournament.  You do need to register at NDSB@protonmail.com between noon on Sunday and 5:00pm on Tuesday.

Have a great weekend and happy shuffling.

ND07 & ND08- Mens Doubles & Ladies Doubles at Leesburg, November 3 & 4

This tournament will be played as Any Doubles unless there are 10 teams that register in each category on November 3. Walk on teams always accepted.

Please pre-register at NDSB@protonmail.com from NOON Sunday, October 30 to 5PM Tuesday, November 1. Send players names and phone numbers.

Mens Doubles

  1. Al Dronsfield & Ron Carr
  2. Rod Lewis & Dave Nitchie
  3. Dave Dean & Fred Neumann
  4. Frank Cherill & Ralph Lyon
  5. Vern Ivey & George Snyder
  6. Lou Kagan & Chuck Wood
  7. Joe Inga & Jerry Jabaut
  8. Walt Bartels & Rex Galusha
  9. Darryl Kenyon & Don Velcio
  10. Richie Burrell & Brad Simons
  11. Tom Allen & DeWayne Toomey
  12. Stan Williamson & John Giumarra

Ladies Doubles

  1. Debbie Evans & Arlene Jabaut
  2. Carol Helfer & Chris Inga
  3. Diana Vincent & Barbara Wade
  4. Phyllis Sokol-Wood & Arlene Hrinik
  5. Carolyn Burrell & Christine Giumarra
  6. Sharon Upson & Doris Hanke
  7. Patty Foster & Mary Jane Neumann